CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:103 849508

7326.90.9090

Mr. Brian Johnson
Border Brokerage Company
P. O. Box B
Blaine, Wa. 98230

RE: The tariff classification of chain and associated equipment from Canada

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated February 5, 1990 on behalf of G.T.C. Industries Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you submitted information on the following five articles:

1. Alloy boom chain - alloy chain, seven feet in length, composed of oval interlocking links 3/4 inch (20 mm) in diameter which have been electrically welded and heat treated. A ring is attached to one end of the chain, and a triangular-shaped article is attached to the other end. The chain is used to tow or anchor logs from a skidder, marine vehicle, or other type of transport equipment. It can also be used in other marine towing applications.

2. Carbon steel boom chain - same as above, except made of non-alloyed steel and composed of links 7/8 inch (22 mm) in diameter.

3. Wire rope staples - forged steel u-shaped staples, available in various sizes, used in the lumber industry to hold down wire rope.

4. Rafting dogs with flat hammering heads - drop forged articles, in various sizes, pointed at one end and having a circular opening with a flattened top at the other end. They are hammered into logs to provide a place for attaching wire rope, chain, etc.

5. Anchor shackles - drop forged, galvanized steel shackles used in the lumber industry to connect together various lengths of chain.

The applicable subheading and duty rate for the articles listed above under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) will be as follows:

Article HTS Provision Duty Rate

1. Alloy boom chain 7315.82.3000 Free 2. Carbon steel boom chain 7315.82.7000 Free 3. Wire rope staples 7317.00.55 0.5% ad. val. 4. Rafting dogs 7317.00.65 3.2% ad. val. 5. Anchor shackles 7326.90.9090 5.7% ad. val.

Goods classifiable under subheadings 7317.00.55, 7317.00.65, and 7326.90.9090, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a rate of duty of 0.4%, 2.5%, and 4.5% respectively under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport